Water Quality

The West Valley Water District provides our customers with safe, high quality and reliable water service at a reasonable rate and in a sustainable manner.

Water Quality

The West Valley Water District provides our customers with safe, high quality and reliable water service at a reasonable rate and in a sustainable manner.

The goal of our Annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) is to inform our customers about the quality of our drinking water, the sources of our water, any monitored contaminants found in drinking water, and whether our system meets state and federal drinking water standards.  Our water quality data is submitted to the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water (DDW), in order to monitor our compliance for all regulatory standards and assure high quality drinking water is consistently delivered directly to our customers.  

Although it can also be found naturally in water, WVWD monitors and treats for perchlorate. It is a remnant of past manufacturing and agricultural operations in our area. The District monitors for perchlorate within the treatment system and as the water exits the treatment facility.  Perchlorate is currently removed by three Ion Exchange Plants to treat Wells 16, 17, 18A, and 42, which are sampled weekly. Our new, state-of-the-art Groundwater Wellhead Treatment system also removes perchlorate from District Well No. 11 and Rialto Well No. 6, which analyzes perchlorate levels every thirty minutes using an Ion Chromatography instrument.

Contaminants are measured in micrograms per liter (μg/L) or milligrams per liter (mg/L). One microgram per liter, (μg/L) is equivalent to one part per billion.  To help put these numbers in context, one part per billion is like 1 second in 31.7 years, 1 teaspoon in 1.3 million gallons, and 1 drop in 13,563 gallons.  One milligram per liter (mg/L), is equivalent to one part per million. One part per million is like 1 second in 11.6 days, 1 teaspoon in 1,302 gallons, or 1 drop in 13.6 gallons.

In addition to maintaining high standards for our existing water supplies, we are also looking at innovative ways to bring new sources forward to help boost our supplies during the drought and for our future. Besides our new Groundwater Wellhead Treatment System which made previously inactive wells usable again, the District is currently moving forward with another project to remove perchlorate, nitrate, and trichloroethylene to further enhance production of those wells (WVWD Well No. 11 and Rialto Well No. 6). This water will also be treated and subject to rigorous testing, as all other water supplies, before it enters the drinking water system. 

Because we value transparency, we hope that you find this report clear and easy to understand.  If you have any questions about this report, feel free to contact Robin Glenney, Water Quality Supervisor at (909) 875 1804, extension 371 or via email at rglenney@wvwd.org.